Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dugald Presbyterian Church / Dugald United Church (561 Gillespie Street, Dugald, RM of Springfield)

This United Church at Dugald in the Rural Municipality of Springfield was built by a Presbyterian congregation in 1887. The basement and vestibule were added in 1914. The Dugald Methodist closed in 1923 and its congregants joined the Dugald Presbyterian Church. In 1925, they officially became a United church. The congregation has moved to another site but the original building is still used by other groups.

A wood frame house across the street from the church was built in 1893 as a residence for the clergy. It served as the manse until 1962 when a new structure was built east of the church. The manse was no longer required by 1993 and was subsequently sold.

Among the cleric who served as Dugald United were Walter Royle (1937), Ralph Clark (?-?), and Jack William Ballantine-Dickson (?-?).

The former Dugald United Church

The former Dugald United Church (March 2019)