Historic Sites of Manitoba: Duck Factory No. 1 Building (Oak Hammock Marsh, RM of Rockwood)

This building near the Interpretive Centre at Oak Hammock Marsh, in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood, was once the ranger’s cabin at the Big Grass Marsh headquarters of Ducks Unlimited Canada, near Langruth. Big Grass was the site of the first DU project in Canada—a major wetland conservation project that was undertaken in 1938 with the goal of restoring and managing former breeding areas and increasing waterfowl production. It was moved to its present site around 2000, after a Ducks Unlimited executive located it on a farm near Big Grass Marsh. It was restored by volunteers.

DU Chief Biologist Bertram Cartwright stands at the entrance to “Duck Factory No. 1” at Big Grass Marsh (1938)
Source: Ducks Unlimited Canada

Duck Factory No. 1 Building

Duck Factory No. 1 Building (August 2011)

Duck Factory No. 1 Building during the celebration of the 75th anniversary of Ducks Unlimited Canada (2013)

Duck Factory No. 1 Building (May 2022)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oak Hammock Marsh Conservation Centre (Oak Hammock Marsh, RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Big Grass Marsh Monument (Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Big Grass Marsh Monument (Langruth, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Legacy Greenwing Volunteers Plaque (Oak Hammock Marsh, RM of Rockwood)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ducks Unlimited Monuments

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba