Historic Sites of Manitoba: Diana School No. 1355 (Municipality of Two Borders)

The Diana School District was established in January 1906 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE20-6-29W in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. The school was closed between 1944 and 1947 then closed permanently in June 1962. In 1966, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Sinclair Consolidated School District and later the Fort La Bosse School Division. The former school building was sold and moved away from the site.

Among the teachers of Diana School were Jonasina Stefansson, Thorstina Jackson, Johan G. Johannson, Kristin Arman, Elin Gudmundson, Thura Johnson, Kristin Skulason, Kristjan B. Sigurdson, Gudron Rafnkelson, Margaret Oliver, Betty Einarson, Miss Joyce Floyd (1947), Miss Gwen Nash (1948), Marian Henderson (1949), Aline Bonneteau (1950), Mrs. Roby (1951), June Forsyth (1951), Enid Stamford (1952-1953), Hazel Adams (1953), Donald Nakonesky (1953), Joan Sandoen (1954), Shirley Taylor (1955), Roberta Allan (1956), Carol Sundmark (1957), Theodore Swaluke (1958), Mrs. Marjory Penny (1959), Mrs. Thelma Hunkin (1960), Mrs. Grace Renwick (1961), and Otto Perlette (1962).

Diana School

Diana School (no date) by George Hunter