Historic Sites of Manitoba: Demonstration Farm House (44 Water Street, Killarney, RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Farm Superintendents | Photos & Maps | Sources

A two-storey wood frame residence in Killarney, a municipally-designated historic site (1992) in the Rural Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain, was the home of the manager for an agricultural demonstration facility established sometime between 1913 and 1915 by Killarney resident George Lawrence when he was Manitoba’s Minister of Agriculture and Immigration. The purpose of the facility was to identify and promote farming practices and crop varieties suited to this region of the province. The demonstration farm was closed in 1946 and this building was later used as a Royal Canadian Mounted Police barracks, a private school, and a museum. As of 2016, it is being renovated for use as a local arts centre.

Farm Superintendents

Farm Superintendent

1915-1916

Nelson Stewart Smith (1888-1941)

1917-1920

Harry Ewart Walker (1882-1961)

1920-1927

Ernest Sidney Hayter

1927-1947

Demonstration Farm House

Demonstration Farm House (circa 1916)
Source: Annual Report of the Department of Agriculture and Immigration, 1916, Legislative Library of Manitoba, page 124.

Demonstration Farm House with its original verandah

Demonstration Farm House with its original verandah (September 2012)

Demonstration Farm House with restored verandah in preparation for installation of new windows and interior renovations (May 2017)

Demonstration Farm House after renovations are complete

Demonstration Farm House after renovations are complete (July 2019)