Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bawlf Grain Elevator / Alberta Pacific Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator B (Decker, Municipality of Hamiota)

A wooden grain elevator in the village of Decker, on the CNR Rapid City Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Hamiota, was built around 1912 by the N. Bawlf Grain Company. Sold to the Alberta Pacific Grain Company in early 1941, it was re-sold to Manitoba Pool in 1943. Designated Pool B, it was operated by the same agent as the adjacent Pool A elevator. When the railway line was abandoned in 1978, both elevators closed in December 1978 and were demolished in February 1983.

Aerial view of the Manitoba Pool grain elevators at Decker, with the A elevator in the foreground and B elevator in the background (no date)
Source: Blaine Little

The Pool B elevator at left and Pool A elevator at right in Decker

The Pool B elevator at left and Pool A elevator at right in Decker (no date)
Source: Joel Bouchard

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A (Decker, Municipality of Hamiota)