Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chipping Hill School No. 488 (Municipality of North Norfolk)

The Chipping Hill School District was established formally in March 1887 in what is now the Municipality of North Norfolk. The first log school was built the next year on SE24-10-11W and named for the English birthplace of the landowner, Mr. E. Hamblin. A new frame school was built in 1902 on NE13-10-11 and served for many years as an educational and social centre for the community. It closed due to consolidation in June 1965 and students henceforth attended MacGregor Consolidated School No. 2434.

A monument at the site was dedicated on 23 June 1991 to the students, teachers, and pioneers of the local community. In 2010, a restoration project for the school building was undertaken by local residents, who continue to use it for community functions. Also known as Rose Hill School, it is not the same facility as Rosehill School No. 90 that operated near Baldur from 1883 to 1960.

The former Chipping Hill School building

The former Chipping Hill School building (September 2010)