Historic Sites of Manitoba: Munster School / Cavell School No. 1840 (Municipality of Grassland)

Originally known as Munster School District when it was established in August 1916, it was later renamed Cavell, probably in commemoration of executed First World War nurse Edith Cavell (1865-1915). A school building was erected in 1917 in the southwest quarter of 30-6-23 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Grassland. It was also used as an Anglican church for a time after 1919. The school closed in 1957 and its remaining students went to Hartney Consolidated School No. 2389. The district was dissolved in July 1960. A monument was erected on the site on 6 August 1995 and the building was torn down in 2011.

The teachers of Cavell School (1917-1957) were Lena McLeod, Leta Fry, H. Graham, Rev. C. Blay (1919), Grace Jasper, Kay Cameron, Hazel McDonald, Verna Glover, Mrs. E. Parkes, Clara Johnson, Vera Duncan (1924-1933), Anne Cantlon, Jean Wood, Alice Dumbleton, Helen Shier, Isobel Duchesneau, Dorothy Ryckman, Margaret Jasper, Oswald Wittan, Dorothy Heape, Alice Hunt, Louise Brown, Jean Boulanger, Joe Zatylny, and Mrs. Irene Witt.

Cavell School

Cavell School (no date) by George Hunter