Historic Sites of Manitoba: Campau School No. 1418 (Municipality of Lorne)

Known as Campeau School District when it was established around 1888, commemorating the first resident Roman Catholic priest of St. Alphonse Parish, Father Telesphore Campeau, as early as 1932 the Department of Education requested a name change to avoid confusion with Campeau School near Winnipeg. The change was made in 1954. A one-room schoolhouse operated at NE30-5-12W in what is now the Municipality of Lorne. It closed around 1959 and the area became part of St. Alphonse Consolidated School No. 2371. A monument at the site, dedicated in 1991, commemorates the school. The former schoolhouse still stands nearby at a private residence.

Campau School

Campau School (no date) by G. H. Robertson