Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown's Stock Exchange Building (124 Duke Avenue, Portage la Prairie)

Built in 1902, Brown’s Stock Exchange Building on Duke Avenue in Portage la Prairie is an unusual surviving example of a brick commercial stable from the early 20th century. Brothers James Brown and Edward Brown bought and sold horses out of this building and even took orders through the mail. For several years, it was home to a winning string of trotting horses. The Browns also sold carriages, engines, and farming implements.

With rows of small windows in the side walls, the interior of the long gable-roofed building was lined on either side with horse stalls separated by a central corridor. Its gable ends had a central parapet and brick framing, while shallow vertical piers separate pairs of windows on the side elevations and are at the entrance.

The building later became a bus depot and was owned by a flooring company at the time of a 2021 site visit.

Brown's Stock Exchange Building

Brown's Stock Exchange Building (March 2021)