Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brown Barn (RM of Dauphin)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Around 1981, this barn in the Rural Municipality of Dauphin was featured in a Manitoba Co-operator series on rural buildings. The original caption for the photograph is given below.

This well-maintained barn near Dauphin was built by its original owner, R. H. Brown, a Dauphin carpenter. When his original barn burned down, Mr. Brown and his son Alex cut and hauled new timber from Riding Mountain Park to the south. Construction started in 1928 on a design that was Mr. Brown’s own, and featured what some might call a Dutch-type arch profile that included generous galleries on either side to create cooling breezes for the stock. Current owner Albert K. Campbell uses the 84-foot by 40-foot structure mainly for storage of bee equipment. He reports that aside from cosmetic work like painting and small repairs, some bracing has been required to keep the building in true line. One of the unusual features of this particular barn is the use of three trolley-type doors on one end of the structure for storage at different interior levels. And while farmers of that era were frequently heard to curse the railways for grain problems, their life was made a little easier by the trolley-type doors, a system invented and developed by the railways.

No information is available on the present status of the building.

Brown Barn