Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brookdale Grain Warehouse (Brookdale, Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

A small unassuming building at Brookdale, on the CPR Varcoe Subdivision in the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, is believed to be the last surviving example of a flat grain warehouse in Manitoba. Before the advent of tall elevators for the storage of grain on the prairies, warehouses such as these were used to store cloth sacks of grain.

The rectangular, two-storey building with gable roof was constructed in 1902 by local entrepreneur David McNaughton and its wooden walls were covered with overlapping metal panels. The main floor had a small office in the southeast corner. The rest of the building was a large room with a large south-facing door for unloading grain sacks from horse-drawn farm wagons and a north-facing door for loading them into railway boxcars sitting on the tracks that run past the warehouse. A ladder near the south door led to a second floor used for longer-term storage.

In 1904, the warehouse was purchased by local merchant John Polworth Lawrie and used for buying and selling grain. In 1919, Lawrie bought a hardware store from J. B. Davidson and used the warehouse to store farm and building supplies. It was subsequently owned by his son, Angus C. Lawrie (1952-1969), and later by Raymond W. “Bill” Jones (1969-1990s) and Dan Jardine (1990s-2021).

On 28 October 2021, the building was moved to the Manitoba Agricultural Warehouse.

Brookdale Grain Warehouse

Brookdale Grain Warehouse (July 1993)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Grain Elevator Inventory, slide 2250

Brookdale Grain Warehouse showing the decrepit wooden stairs leading into the office on its southeast corner (June 2016)

Aerial view of Brookdale Grain Warehouse

Aerial view of Brookdale Grain Warehouse (September 2020)

Interior of Brookdale Grain Warehouse (July 2021)

Foundation of Brookdale Grain Warehouse

Foundation of Brookdale Grain Warehouse (July 2021)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Brookdale, Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Brookdale, Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Agricultural Museum (Austin, Municipality of North Norfolk)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba