Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brant School No. 84 (RM of Rockwood)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Brant School District was established in March 1880 and, later that year, a one-room schoolhouse was built at SE17-14-1E in the Rural Municipality of Rockwood, at a cost of $500. The lumber and hardware was hauled from Stonewall by a Mr. Bruce and the structure was erected by a Mr. Fergusson. The school opened for classes in May 1882 and the first teacher, Miss Curle of Stonewall, was paid $30 per month for six months.

In October 1913, the district was consolidated with McLeod School No. 239 to form the Brant Consolidated School District No. 1703, with a two-storey brick school constructed in the nearby village of Argyle. The former school building was sold to a local resident for use as a residence. It was later sold and was destroyed by fire.

Among the teachers who worked at Brant School were Dorothy M. Curle (1882-1884), Charles Chapman (Spring 1885 - Fall 1886), John W. Chisholm (Spring 1887), Edward Anthony Wharton Gill (Fall 1887 - Fall 1888), Alex Barber (Spring 1889), Ira Stratton (Fall 1889 - Fall 1890), A. J? Pearsall? (Spring 1891), W. H. Simms (Fall 1891), James McLeod (Spring 1892 - Fall 1893), Hubert J. Graham (Spring-Fall 1893), Ralph Robbins (Spring 1894 - Fall 1895), Jacob Anderson (Spring 1896 - pt Fall 1896), Roland W. McClure (pt Fall 1896 - Fall 1897), Alfred J. Heaney (Spring 1898 - Spring 1900), Mary McLeod (Fall 1900 - Spring 1901), Mary L. Jackson (Fall 1901), records unavailable (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Alice E. Cooper (Spring-Fall 1905), Thomas Addison Neelin (Spring-Fall 1906), Alice C. Duke (Spring-Fall 1906), Catherine McNabb (Spring-Fall 1907), William John Gordon Scott (Spring-Fall 1908), Henrietta Smith (Spring-Fall 1909), Effie R. Johnston (Spring 1910 - Spring 1911), and Abbie T. [Affie?] Bell (Fall 1911 - Fall 1913).

Brant School

Sketch of the original Brant School building (no date)