Historic Sites of Manitoba: International Interprovincial Boundary Monument (Municipality of Two Borders)

This monument is situated where the provinces of Manitoba and Saskatchewan meet the state of North Dakota. The Manitoba portion is in the Municipality of Two Borders but the site is not accessible by road from Manitoba. Instead, one must drive three miles west on Highway 251 in Saskatchewan, then south two miles, then east three miles, and finally one mile south to the Canada-US border.

There, one finds a stone marker denoting the the international boundary and a monument prepared in 1969 by commissioners of the International Boundary Commission (A. Frederick Lambert for Canada, Richard L. Herman for the United States) and commissioners of the Manitoba-Saskatchewan Boundary Commission (R. Thistlethwaite for Canada, Edward Gauer for Manitoba, W. M. Schwartz for Saskatchewan).

The international-interprovincial monument was unveiled at a ceremony on 25 June 1970 attended by Manitoba Premier Edward Schreyer and Saskatchewan Minister of Natural Resources J. Ross Barrie, along with Dan Mrsich as a representative of the Canadian federal government, and Richard L. Herman as a representative of the American government.

US-Canada marker and international interprovincial boundary monument

US-Canada marker and international interprovincial boundary monument (October 2011)