Historic Sites of Manitoba: Belses School No. 501 (Municipality of Two Borders)

The Belses School District was established formally in March 1887, with a one-room frame schoolhouse constructed on the southwest corner of 22-6-26 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. The original building was replaced by the present one sometime before 1927. The district was dissolved in 1968 and the remaining students went to Pipestone Consolidated School No. 737. A commemorative plaque was unveiled near the former school building in 1987. The building itself was renovated into a private residence but, as of late 2011, stands vacant.

The teachers of Belses School were Jeannie Brown (1887), Bella Bulloch (1888), Jennie Rattray (1889), Walter Drew (1890), James Beath (1891), Agnes Mott (1891), Bella Bulloch (1892), Allan Lang (1892), Kathleen House (1893-1895), D. Muldrew (1896), Agnes Grant (1897), Emily Rattray (1898), Hilda Johnston, Mildred Shore (1899), Peter McDonald (1900), Miss Mitchell (1900), Mabel Speirr (1900), Miss Robinson (1900), Miss Chemions (1900), Miss Maloney (1900), Miss L. C. Graham (1911), Lillian Reddel (1911), Gladys Hamilton (1912), Gertrude MacDougall (1914-1919), Miss Ayers (1919), Miss Sloan (1921), Miss Martin (1922), Miss Pollock (1923), Jean Ledingham (1925), I. V. Busby (1927), Myrtle De Will (1927), Sara Ledingham (1928), Myrtle Crossman (1931-1933), Marjorie Fairlie (1933-1935), Mildred Tufts (1935-1938), Ina Beattie (1938), Mrs. Jean Scott (1938), Miss G. Duncan (1940-1943), Marie Cancade (1943), Jean Gilmer (1944), Catherine Henuset (1945), Margaret Dodds (1946), Dorothy Steeke (1947), Stene Lupick (1949), Mylo Beatty (1950), Marion Elliot (1951-1953), Florence Armstrong, Winnifred Pierce, Mildred Dodds, Donna Cook, Georgina Fraser, Jessie Rowan, Fae Traill, Mrs. Gertrude Perkins, Roy Duthie (1959), Phyllis Millions (1960), Mrs. Gladys Patmore (1961-1965), and Wendy Borreson (1965-1967).

Students and teacher of Belses School

Students and teacher of Belses School (1906)