Historic Sites of Manitoba: Assiniboine River Needle Dam (Assiniboine River, RM of Portage la Prairie)

A wooden structure in the Assiniboine River in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie, south of Portage la Prairie, was a former needle dam commissioned in late 1909 by the Public Parks Board of the City of Portage la Prairie. With completion contractually due by 20 February 1910, construction began in late 1909 by the contracting firm of Lauren B. Merriam and H. J. Symington (operating as Merriam & Symington), based on designs from the Toronto engineering firm of Smith, Kerry, and Chace. Intended to redirect water into nearby Crescent Lake, the design was found to be faulty almost immediately after it was built. River water seeped under the dam and eroded the soil so the dam would not hold water. By March 1911, the metal parts of the needle dam were being removed, leaving the remaining wooden parts in place.

In the aftermath of the failure, a lawsuit was filed with the Court of King’s Bench at Portage la Prairie. Plaintiffs Merriam & Symington claimed insufficient payment and breach of contract against the Parks Board. The engineering firm was also made a third party to the proceedings. The case was heard by Justice Hugh A. Robson in May 1911 who determined that the contract had not been completed in full, dismissing costs in favour of the Board. That ruling was subsequently appealed to the Manitoba Court of Appeal where it was heard in February 1912 by a panel of Albert E. Richards, William E. Perdue, and John D. Cameron. A judgment was issued in March 1912 rejecting the appeal in favour of Board.

Remains of the dam were removed in March 2019 because they were believed to be contributing to riverbank erosion.

Assiniboine River Needle Dam

Assiniboine River Needle Dam (c1910)