Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arlington Hotel (254 Stephen Street, Morden)

Built in late 1898 by businessman J. H. Kennedy, at the corner of Sixth Avenue and Stephen Street in Morden, this three-storey brick structure was described as “the most up to date hotel west of Toronto”. Later hoteliers included Kilgour and Stillwell (1914), W. F. Davie (1919), H. Rich (1921), J. M. Kingston and Dan Hughes (1924), Mrs. Harriet White (1927), and Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Beaudry (1929). The latter operated it until 1951 when it was bought by Stephen Kulba. By 1962, the owner was Dick Schafer. During the late 1920s and early 1930s, the hotel served as the town’s bus depot. Having been vacant for some time in the 1990s and 2000s, the building was severely damaged during a storm in the fall of 2001 and it was demolished in mid-November 2011.

Postcard view of Arlington Hotel

Postcard view of Arlington Hotel (no date)