Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba Summer Edition - Austin

Here are five historic sites to see when visiting the Manitoba Agricultural Museum near Austin. Click on the photos for more information about each site.

Search the MHS Historic Sites of Manitoba database for a complete list of historic sites.

Prince of Wales Fort

Manitoba Agricultural Museum

Located about two miles south of Austin, this museum has a Homesteaders’ Village consisting of Arizona Methodist Church (1898), Ayr School (1883), Mekiwin Manor (1918), Muir Cabin (1879), Westbourne Post Office (1902), the second-oldest grain elevator in Manitoba (1901), a huge engine from the Glenwood Roller Mills at Souris (c1882), and the oldest surviving steel bridge in Manitoba (Pembina River, 1893).

Edrans Brickworks

Established in the village of Edrans in 1901, it closed around the Second World War and all that remains at the site today are a few scattered bricks and remnant structures.

Thomson Concrete Barn

Built near Austin in 1908 using locally cast concrete blocks, this barn is one of many buildings in the area constructed by farmer Frank Thomson.

Ravenshoe School

This one-room schoolhouse, built in 1904, closed permanently in 1962, after which students were bused to school in Austin.

Anne Collier Monument

This pyramidal cairn overlooking Jackson Lake was unveiled to commemorate Anne Collier Whitehead who wrote three books, including histories of Austin and Portage la Prairie, and in 1970 also wrote the lyrics to Manitoba’s centennial song, with musician Gordon P. Watson.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Abandoned Manitoba