Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lake of the Woods Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Main Street, Altona)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 66,500-bushel wooden grain elevator at Altona, on the CPR Gretna Subdivision, was built in 1951 by Lake of the Woods Milling Company. Purchased by Manitoba Pool Elevators in 1959, it was the Pool B elevator until early 1965 when Pool's A elevator was moved to Plum Coulee. Crib annexes were built on each side of it in 1967 and 1969, and the elevator was fully renovated in 1970. Closed by Agricore in 2001, the elevator was later demolished.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer