Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexander Barn (RM of Thompson)

Around 1981, this barn in the Rural Municipality of Thompson was featured in a Manitoba Co-operator series on rural buildings. The original caption for the photograph is given below.

This well-maintained barn one mile west of Rosebank is a rare Manitoba example of the saltbox design of homes and barns that were more popular in Eastern Canada and United States. Built in 1908 for George Alexander, the design took a traditional saltbox feature of the long, sloping main roof standing against north winds and snows, while the masonry wall faced the southern sun with hopes of retaining more heat during colder months. This 30 foot by 80 foot barn is now used mainly for stabling horses. Three years after the barn was completed, the farm was sold to Edward Vanstone. His grandsons Howard and Orville Leatherdale then bought the operation almost 20 years ago. As was the case with many saltbox barns, the rear portion of the barn was probably added after original construction dates. According to barn experts, the design is peculiar to the 19th century only, and one that did not have roots in earlier European designs.

The barn is still standing as of early 2021.

Alexander Barn