Michael Parke-Taylor

Art historian.

He is an independent art historian based in Toronto, Ontario. He received his art historical training at the University of Toronto and The Courtauld Institute of Art, London. His first curatorial position was at the MacKenzie Art Gallery in Regina, Saskatchewan. Following this he spent the majority of his professional career as a curator at the Art Gallery of Ontario, where he worked in the Print and Drawing Department and the European Department before becoming Curator of Modern Art in the Modern and Contemporary Department.

He has organized numerous thematic and monographic exhibitions embracing a wide range of nineteenth- and twentieth-century European artists. These include: Rodolphe Bresdin, Edvard Munch, André Derain, Jacques Lipchitz, André Masson, Angelika Hoerle, and Henry Moore. He has published articles and reviews in RACAR, Print Quarterly, and Cahiers du Musée national d'art moderne, and wrote Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald: Life & Work (2019). His most recent research involves image sources and meaning in psychedelic dance-concert posters from the San Francisco Bay area, 1966-1970.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Designs for the Little Theatre: Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald and the Community Players of Winnipeg