Réal Bérard

Artist.

Born at St-Pierre-Jolys on 11 September 1935, he studied at the Manitoba Technical Institute (1953-1954), École des beaux-arts de Montréal, and the École des beaux-arts of the University of Manitoba (Diploma, 1960). He studied mural painting and fresco with José Guttiérez at the Instituto Politécnico Nacional in Mexico City (1961-1963) then returned to Manitoba.

He worked as an illustrator for the CBC then for the Manitoba Department of Tourism, Recreation, and Cultural Affairs until 1990. He drew cartoons under the pen name Cayouche for La Liberté that were subsequently published as Les caricatures de Cayouche (1992). His illustrations for the NFB film Jours de Plaines were recognized at the Chicago International Film Festival (1991). He prepared maps, designed sets and costumes for plays, illustrated books, and sculpted works that are displayed at Notre Dame de Lourdes and in the St. Boniface Cemetery. His snow sculptures received awards at the Quebec Winter Carnival (1981-1996). His bronze bust of Louis Riel stands in front of the St. Boniface Museum.

His artistic work has been recognized with a gold medal from the Art Directors' Club of Winnipeg, two Margaret McWilliams Awards (1975, 1987), a Prix Riel from the Société de la francophonie manitobaine (1990), and induction into the Order of Canada (2017). He was made an honourary trapper of the Northern Manitoba Trappers’ Festival (1975).