Judith Hudson Beattie

Archivist, historian.

She worked in the archival field from 1969 to 2003. She held positions in the Centre de Rechercheen civilisation canadienne‑française at Université d’Ottawa, Anglican General Synod Archives, and Government Records Section of the Ontario Archives before coming to Winnipeg in 1981. She has an Honours BA degree in Canadian History from Carleton University and a Master of Arts degree in Canadian History from University of Toronto, with a certificate from the National Archives of Canada and training in Records Management from the Ontario Archives. She has been an active member of the Association for Manitoba Archives, Association for Canadian Archivists, Eastern Ontario Archivists’ Association, and Toronto Area Archivists’ Group. She has given many presentations and published on a variety of topics related to the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives and the records preserved there, as well as other topics. A book she co-authored with Helen M. Buss, Undelivered Letters to Hudson’s Bay Company Men on the Northwest Coast of America, 1830-57 (Vancouver, UBC Press, 2003), was launched at her retirement from the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives in January 2003. She continues research and writing, and volunteers in many areas including with the Manitoba Historical Society.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Hudson’s Bay Company in Northern Manitoba, 1912-1987