Manitoba History: Number 14, Autumn 1987

Link to:
Search | Contributor Guidelines | Letters to the Editor | Advertising | How to Buy | Embargo | Current Issue | Upcoming Issue | All issues

Granite I and Granite II
Silkscreen prints by Don Proch, 1979

Source: the artist

Clean and Decent Movies: Selected Cases and Responses of the Manitoba Film Censor Board, 1930 to 1950 by James M. Skinner

Charles Mair and the North-West Emigration Aid Society by Allen Ronaghan

Cityscapes: The Granite Curling Club, 22 Mostyn Place, Winnipeg by Sheila Grover

An Interview with C. H. Scrymgeour by Morris Mott and John Allardyce

Diary of a Nurse by Evelina Adams

Historical Tour: Carberry, Manitoba by Rosemary Malaher

Manitoba Bibliography / 1986 by K. M. Gillespie

Review Essay: Nationalist Perspectives, Jacqueline Peterson and Jennifer S. H. Brown (editors), The New Peoples: Being and Becoming Métis in North America. & Gerry Andrews, Métis Outpost: Memories of the First Schoolmasters at the Métis Settlemtn of Kelly Lake, BC. & Walter Hildebrandt, The Battle of Batoche: Small Warfare and the Entrenched Métis. & Don McLean, 1885: Métis Rebellion or Government Conspiracy? by Nicole J. M. St-Onge

Reviews:

Esther Epp-Tiessen, Altona: The Story of a Prairie Town. & Royden Loewen and Betty Plett, Blumenort: A Mennonite Community in Transition. & Elisabeth Peters (editor), Gnadenthal, 1880-1980. & Gerhard John Ens, Volost and Municipality: The Rural Municipality of Rhineland, 1884-1984 by Adolf Enns

Ramsay Cook, The Regenerators: Social Criticism in Late Victorian English Canada by Michael Gauvreau

R. Douglas Francis and Howard Palmer (editors), The Prairie West: Historical Readings by David G. Burley

Doug Owram, The Government Generation: Canadian Intellectuals and the State 1900-1945 by Derek Hum

Marilyn Baker, Symbol in Stone: The Art and Politics of a Public Building by Randy R. Rostecki