The Sources of North-Western History

by Mr. William Dennis
Journalist, Winnipeg

MHS Transactions, Series 1, No. 6

history alive!

The regular monthly meeting of the above Society took place in their rooms Thursday night and was largely attended. After some routine business the following were elected members: Lt. Gov. Aikins, Mr. Nichol, Merchants’ Bank; H. B. Mitchell, G. B. Gordon, W. G. Bell and James Penny.

Messrs. Bryce, Panton and Whitcher were named a Special Committee to arrange for the appointment of a delegate to the next meeting of the Royal Society, at Ottawa.

Meterological Phenomenon

The following letter, accompanied by a meteorological specimen, was read from Rev. A. B. Baird, of Edmonton:

I send to you a specimen of a curiosity recently found in the neighborhood in the hope that some meteorologist belonging to the Historical and Scientific Society may be able to send us an explanation of it. George Long a farmer in the Sturgeon River settlement about 10 miles from here found near his house a snowball lying in a little depression in the snow. The snowball was about the size of a man’s fiat and not very regularly formed. The remarkable thing was that there was imbedded in the surface of this snowball and lying in the depression around it a large number (perhaps a thousand) of little golden colored globules varying in size from that of large shot to that of a pin point—the smaller sizes predominating. The little pellets at first were mostly covered with a grayish coat which scaled off very readily. Then comes the bright yellow layer and underneath that a hard whitish-grey substance like stone.

I enclose you some of the little globules and would be glad to hear any explanation of the curiosity that is forthcoming.

Many thanks for the kind mention in the Society reports about my specimens of coal and iron and especially for the analysis of the iron made at your instance by Prof. Chapman. I will take advantage of some “chance” this spring to send some specimens of coal, better than the former I hope which you may use at your discretion, distribute them, for instance where they will do the most good.

I am collecting materials at present for an article on the Legends of the Cree Indians. I began it for my own amusement but if it turns out decently I shall hand it over to the Society. I am yours faithfully, Andrew B. Baird.

The corresponding secretary was instructed to acknowledge with thanks the receipt of the letter.