James “Jim” Mochoruk

James Mochoruk

Historian.

Born at Winnipeg, son of Zane Mochoruk (?-1996) and Sheila Alberta Lennox (1926-2021), he received a BA (Honours) degree from the University of Winnipeg, and MA and PhD degrees in History from the University of Manitoba.

Since arriving at the University of North Dakota in 1993, he has taught comparative courses in Canadian and US history at the undergraduate and graduate level, a two-course series on the British Empire/Commonwealth, and graduate historiography. He has developed more courses in Canadian history, most notably one on native history. Mochoruk specializes in researching northern development in Canada and the social and labor history of western Canada. He has also examined the nature of historical writing in the “Wests” of Canada and the United States.

He was recognized as UND’s Outstanding Graduate Teacher of the year in 1998 and has been the recipient of a Faculty Research Grant from the Government of Canada, a Faculty Research Seed Money Grant from UND, and a variety of other awards and distinctions in both the United States and Canada. He has also been the author or editor of numerous publications including articles, book chapters, abstracts, monographs, and books. He is an Associate Editor of Prairie History.

He has received three Margaret McWilliams awards for his books: The People’s Co-op: The Life and Times of a North End Institution (2000), Formidable Heritage: Manitoba’s North and the Cost of Development, 1870 to 1930 (2005), and Civilian Internment in Canada: Histories and Legacies (2020).

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

An Interview with Mitch Sago
Manitoba History
, Number 9, Spring 1985

Review: Daniel Stone (editor), Jewish Radicalism in Winnipeg, 1905-1960
Manitoba History, Number 46, Autumn/Winter 2003-2004

Literary, Architectural, and Popular Approaches to the History of Winnipeg
Manitoba History, Number 55, June 2007

Manitoba Expands Northward: A Special Edition of Manitoba History

The Construction of a Regional Identity: Northern Manitoba on the Eve of Industrialization
Manitoba History, Number 69, Summer 2012

William James Sisler, A Most Unconventional, Conventional Man. Part One: The Educator as a Young Man
Manitoba History, Number 78, Summer 2015

William James Sisler, A Most Unconventional, Conventional Man. Part Two: The Educator as Assimilationist, Defender and Public Intellectual
Manitoba History, Number 79, Fall 2015

Review: Orest T. Martynowych, The Showman and the Ukrainian Cause: Folk Dance, Film, and the Life of Vasile Avramenko

Review: Thomas M. Prymak, Gathering a Heritage: Ukrainian, Slavonic, and Ethnic Canada and the USA

Review: Sandra Semchuk, The Stories Were Not Told: Canada’s First World War Internment Camps
Prairie History, Number 1, Winter 2020

Review: Geoffrey Cameron, Send Them Here: Religion, Politics, and Refugee Resettlement in North America
Prairie History, Number 7, Winter 2022

Editorial: Borderlands: An Appreciation (Part 1)