Alvin H. "Al" Mackling

Alvin H. Mackling

Born at St. James on 31 December 1927, he was educated at Britannia School, Linwood School, United College, and the Manitoba Law School. He practiced law in St. James as a member of the form of Mackling and Brown starting in 1959 and was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1969. He served for eight years on the St. James city council.

Elected as a New Democrat to the Manitoba Legislature in the 1969 general election, he was narrowly defeated in the 1973 general election. He was not a candidate in the 1977 general election but was elected again in 1981 and 1986. He held numerous ministerial portfolios during his terms in office, including Attorney-General (1969-1973), Consumer and Corporate Affairs (1969-1970), Natural Resources (1982-1985), Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation (1982), Labour (1985-1987), Manitoba Telephone System (1985-1987), Consumer and Corporate Affairs (1986-1988), and Business Development and Tourism (1987-1988). His political career ended in 1988. He was a New Democratic candidate in the 2011 federal election but came in a distant second place.

He and his wife Patricia have a daughter and a son. He is a member of the St. James United Church, Manitoba Bar Association, St. James YMCA, Pioneer Fraternal Association, and Independent Order of Foresters.