Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Historical Preservation and Promotion

Award Information | Nomination Form

Recipient

Citation

Susan Algie
Winnipeg

By the time that Susan Algie retired in 2011 as a heritage planner for Parks Canada, she had already been active for 15 years as the volunteer Executive Director of the Winnipeg Architecture Foundation, a non-profit registered charity. Since it was founded in 1996, the Foundation has been active in fostering public education and engagement with the work of architects and allied professionals in Winnipeg’s built environment, and it provides diverse and fascinating public programming at little or no charge. This activity is thanks in no small part to Ms. Algie’s enthusiastic efforts on behalf of the Foundation. She has been the nucleus of a dedicated group that has produced an impressive collection of books and pamphlets about noteworthy buildings and districts in Winnipeg, including children’s books translated into several languages. She has supervised the archival digitization of hundreds of architectural drawings, photographs, and slides, and the subsequent development of finding aids. She has mentored numerous students, architectural historians, photographers, musicians, and graphic designers to develop innovative programming on the city’s built heritage. She has organized tours on foot, skates, bicycles, and buses; exhibits and lectures, and she co-founded and produced Winnipeg’s Architecture+Design Film Festival.

Jean Ammeter
2020
Headingley

She has been the “go to” source for all matters relating to the history of her community for over 40 years. Initially involved with the Charleswood Historical Society, when Headingley broke away from Winnipeg in 1992, she was instrumental in the establishing the Headingley Historical Society, in 1996. Among her many contributions with the Society has been the placing of 18 commemorative plaques at former school and church sites, and at other points of historical significance. She helped in the planning of Riverview Park, beside the Assiniboine River, and the installation of a monument commemorating local men who gave their lives in the First and Second World Wars. She played a pivotal role in the publication of the book Pioneers, Past & Present about families in the Headingley area. She helped to research a list to be used when new streets in Headingley are named. From public displays on local history, to recording the memories and stories of long-time residents, to giving presentations to school groups, she does it all, and more. In 2002, her exemplary community service was recognized by a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal.

Lorna Feilberg Annell
2015
Ste. Anne

Since the 1980s, she has been active in the preservation of local history in southeastern Manitoba. She researched and edited a comprehensive book on the history of the communities of East Braintree, Glenn, and McMunn. She has been an enthusiastic volunteer at the Midwinter Museum, housed at East Braintree in the former Midwinter one-room schoolhouse, and prepared an historical booklet for its 100th birthday celebration. As a member of the East Braintree Cemetery Board, she has mapped the graves of pioneers for this area of the province.

Margaret Ashcroft
2011
Birtle

Work at the Birdtail Country Museum, preparation of history books, commemoration of historic sites, and development of a walking tour.

Barry K. Bills
2019
Portage la Prairie

He spent many years engaging his high-school English and history classes at Portage la Prairie to learn about local history. He and one of them wrote a book to mark over 100 years of history at Portage Collegiate. For over 20 years, he served as a member and Chair of the Portage la Prairie Heritage Advisory Committee, resulting in two inventories of heritage homes, an inventory of heritage businesses, and identification of heritage sites in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie. They prepared brochures for tours, advocated for a municipal bylaw to protect heritage spaces, and a policy to name streets after noteworthy persons. He was a founding member and Treasurer of Portage la Prairie Heritage Inc. where he was active in efforts to purchase the Arthur Meighen residence and in the 15-year “Save the CP Station” project that opened officially in November 2018. If this was not enough, he was a volunteer archivist for the Portage la Prairie Regional Library, and participated in a 14-year project to research the history of Delta Marsh.

James George “Jim” Blanchard (1948-2022)
2019
Winnipeg

He has been an active member of the MHS, serving as Chair of its McWilliams Award Committee in the early 1990s, President (2000-2002), and Co-Chair of the Dalnavert Museum Management Committee (2004-2005). Mr. Blanchard’s keen interest in Winnipeg history and his droll sense of humour are evident in three award-winning books that he has written. He has also written book chapters, including one on the life of early Manitoba Premier Rodmond Roblin, along with numerous magazine and journal articles, newspaper columns, and book reviews. Most recently, he has been a staunch advocate for the reopening of the City of Winnipeg Archives in its former home in the Carnegie Library on William Avenue.

Jacqueline Blay
2017
Winnipeg

Depuis plus de 30 ans, Jacqueline Blay se consacre à la sensibilisation à l'histoire francophone du Manitoba, à titre de membre de la Fédération des aînés franco-manitobains, de journaliste et directrice à Radio-Canada, ainsi que de présidente de la Société historique de Saint-Boniface, de La Maison Gabrielle-Roy et de la Société franco-manitobaine. Elle a publié de nombreux articles et livres sur des sujets historiques dont la série en plusieurs volumes intitulée Histoire du Manitoba français. Son œuvre littéraire exceptionnelle lui a mérité nombre de prix dont la Médaille du jubilé de diamant de la reine Elizabeth II, Le Prix Riel, le Prix Champlain et le Prix de la fête du Manitoba.

For more than 30 years, Jacqueline Blay has been an advocate for understanding of Manitoba’s francophone history, as a member of La Fédération des aînés franco-manitobains, a journalist and director at Radio-Canada, a President of la Société historique de Saint-Boniface, a President of Maison Gabrielle Roy, and a President of la Société franco-manitobaine. She has published numerous articles and books on historical topics, including the multi-volume series Histoire du Manitoba français. Her outstanding literary work has been recognized with several awards, including a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal in 2012, Le Prix Riel in 2014, the Prix Champlain in 2014, and the Manitoba Day Award in 2016.

Ernest Braun
2014
Niverville

For over 20 years, he has strived to document the Mennonite heritage of southeastern Manitoba. He has compiled an inventory of early aerial photographs of the region, was active in the restoration of a pioneer church at Chortitz, and has catalogued historic sites for the Rural Municipality of Hanover. He has been a long-time member of the EastMenn Historical Society, Hanover Steinbach Historical Society, and Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society. He is a regular presenter at a Family Roots Day held annually at the Mennonite Heritage Village in Steinbach, and he has edited and written numerous reports and articles on Mennonite history. Last summer, he assisted in the deployment of markers at the site of 21 former one-room schoolhouses in his municipality.

Josephine “Jo” Bunka
2022
Winnipegosis

Presently the Curator and President of the Winnipegosis Historical Society, retired schoolteacher Bunka has been a tireless volunteer for many years. Her museum duties are diverse, ranging from the organization of tours to the hiring of summer students, from the acquisition of grants to managing the museum’s Facebook page and its weekly blog entries. To better curate and care for the museum’s artifacts, she has received training from the Association of Manitoba Museums, on whose council she presently serves as one of two Parklands Regional Councillors, and from which her work for the museum has been recognized by two Awards of Excellence. In addition, she mentored a community group that, in 2015, compiled the history book More Reflections from Little Muddy Waters: A History of Winnipegosis.

John Burchill
2020
Winnipeg

For the past 31 years, he has been an active member of the Winnipeg Police Museum and Historical Society, developing exhibits and doing research, and has served as its Vice-President since 2013. He has written numerous articles on the history of policing and law enforcement for trade publications (including two articles for the Manitoba Historical Society’s journals), as well as for law journals, online, and several books. He has researched more than fifty events or persons significant to the judicial history of Manitoba; identified the names of three peace officers killed in the line of duty so they could be commemorated on a national monument in Ottawa; written about noteworthy people buried in the city’s Brookside Cemetery; researched to help in reversing a wrongful murder conviction and alter the way that video interrogations are conducted; and did numerous television features on “cold cases.” His historical research has been cited by the Supreme Court of Canada.

Shayne Campbell
2016
Argyle

He has been preserving historic artifacts and buildings in the Argyle area since he was 14 years old, and he was the driving force behind the Settlers Rails and Trails Museum, established in 2010. He has done extensive research to clarify many aspects of local history; created drawings of lost buildings; written articles for the local newspaper; and prepared special exhibits on themes such as the Argyle Curling Club. His large collection of World War I artifacts and uniforms, and information he collected about local war veterans, have kept the memory of the veterans green, and have been a special source of interest for local students. His gift for promoting heritage events has allowed him to play a key role in Argyle district heritage celebrations, most recently the Brant-Argyle School Centennial celebration in 2014.

Gerald “Gerry” Clark
2018
Flin Flon

Originally from Ottawa, he moved to Flin Flon in 1969 where he was a teacher at Hapnot Collegiate until retirement. Since the early 1970s, he has been the city’s unofficial historian, being a founding member and chair of the Flin Flon Historical Society, and helping to write the book Flin Flon: A History. He gives presentations on historical themes at senior citizen homes, conventions, and schools. He has developed history-themed walking tours of Flin Flon, and he chaired a committee to recognize the role of Indigenous trapper David Collins in the discovery of the Flin Flon ore body, resulting in a commemorative plaque on the city’s main street. He has conducted interviews for a neighborhood revitalization project, and conducted tours of the downtown area.

Gordon Crossley
2020
Winnipeg

He has championed the preservation and education about Manitoba’s military history for nearly 40 years. He has been the volunteer curator of the Fort Garry Horse Museum and Archives for over 29 years, has written a history of the Fort Garry Horse, and is the Heritage Officer for 17 Wing. His accomplishments are many, including working with other volunteers to restore a DC-3 aircraft used by the Free Polish Air Force during the Second World War, and to return it to Poland. He worked with volunteers and fundraisers to acquire for the museum the Victoria Cross of the Fort Garry Horse’s former commanding officer. He advised the National Army Museum of the United Kingdom on the location of paintings by noted painter Sir Alfred Munnings prior to the launch of an exhibit on his work. He has provided research, tours, and presentations to numerous schools, theatre troupes, organizations, and private groups. His outstanding community service has been recognized by a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002) and a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and he was inducted into the Order of Military Merit (2012).

Diane Dubé
2019
St. Georges

It is widely acknowledged that she is the driving force behind the St. Georges Museum, having been its director and curator since 2009. Like a phoenix that arises from its ashes, the museum has rebounded from a disastrous arson fire in 2014, as Ms. Dubé has led the salvaging and restoration of its damaged collections, spearheaded campaigns to raise funds for its reopening as the Winnipeg River Museum, and coordinated the rebuilding of its infrastructure in a magnificent new structure overlooking the river. Her exemplary community service and volunteerism have been recognized with a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002), a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and a Travel Manitoba Volunteer of the Year Award (2014).

Douglas “Doug” Evans
2023
Winnipeg

A life-long interest in culture and history arose from childhood travels with his father, a former Mayor of Flin Flon. Later a member of the Manitoba Archaeological Society, he was involved in investigations in northern Manitoba, including a 1955 expedition to the Limestone Narrows on Lake Athapapuskow. In the late 1960s, he worked with the Manitoba Museum to acquire and document northern Indigenous cultural heritage, culminating in his 2008 book Noah’s Last Canoe: The Lost Art of Cree Birch Bark Canoe Building. Passionate about Flin Flon’s history, he co-founded the Flin Flon Heritage Project and, over a period of many years, he has collected, with others, over 50,000 photos and put them in an online archive. He is helping to protect important municipal documents, and he is working to salvage one of two surviving electric shovels that excavated the Flin Flon open pit mine

Pat Eyolfson
2016
Arborg

She has been a driving force in the Arborg and District Multicultural Historical Association since it was founded in 1999. Her leadership skills have been very important in the creation of the Heritage Village site, recognized as a Manitoba Star Attraction last year. At the site, historic buildings and artifacts, illustrative of the rich variety of ancestral cultures of the Interlake, have been brought together and made available for examination and study. Ms Eyolfson has been a source of new ideas for the Heritage Village, but also does much of the hard work needed to identify funding sources, organize volunteers, and write grants. The Heritage Village involves everyone -- it uses students as interpretive staff, and local seniors assist in the revival of traditional skills like soap making and wool spinning.

Rudy Friesen
2011
St. François Xavier

Organization of school essay contests, commemoration of historic sites, and preparation of historical displays, tours, and books.

Marc George
2015
Shilo

For over 11 years, he has shared his extensive historical knowledge as Curator and Director of the Royal Canadian Artillery Museum at CFB Shilo near Brandon. Under his direction, the facility has become one of the nation’s pre-eminent military museums, second in size only to the Canadian War Museum in Ottawa. He was instrumental in advancing archeological work at the Camp Hughes training site on the edge of the Carberry sandhills, and at the Whitewater Prisoner of War Camp in Riding Mountain National Park. Recently, he collaborated in producing a powerful trilogy of documentary films, entitled WarPaths, in which he explored connections between men from his hometown of Boissevain and their valiant service during the First World War. Major George has supported numerous historical projects, speaking to schools, service clubs, and Legions, where he has demonstrated his expertise with good humour and enthusiasm.

Nelson Gerrard
2023
Arborg

Described as “the most important historian of the Icelandic community in North America,” he learned to speak Icelandic fluently during studies at the University of Iceland and, in 1985, he published The Icelandic River Saga which has become the definitive book on the history of the Gimli region. He willingly shares his extensive personal collection of historical and genealogical materials on Icelandic history. In 2006, he founded Icelandic River Heritage Sites Inc. to restore the former residence of Sigtryggur Jonasson, considered the “Father of New Iceland” and he designed a bronze statue of Jonasson for display in Riverton. He uses his training in Fine Arts to design attractive signs with historic names for display on homes and buildings around the region. He gives numerous presentations, speeches, and interviews, and is an advisor to the New Iceland Heritage Museum in Gimli.

Les Green
2011
Portage la Prairie

Service on a local heritage advisory committee, writing of a newspaper column, and distribution of information from a personal archive.

Diane Haglund
2014
Winnipeg

Over the past 30 years, few have done more to preserve Manitoba’s documentary heritage. As a volunteer advisor for the Association of Manitoba Archives, she has travelled the province to help community archives to improve their facilities, to foster the care and control of their documents, and to serve as a mentor for local archivists. She has been extremely active, as an archivist for the United Church of Canada, in providing information to such groups as the Indian Residential Schools Truth and Reconciliation Commission, bringing a sense of honour, dedication, and goodwill to the process. And she has found time to serve on numerous advisory groups, including the Manitoba Heritage Council, the Manitoba Historical Society Council, and the City of Winnipeg Museums Board.

Robert “Bob/Doc” Holliday (1942-2022)
2017
St. Vital
(Winnipeg)

He contributed regularly as St. Vital correspondent to the Canstar Community News. In the historical realm, he served as President of the St. Vital Historical Society for more than 10 years and edited its monthly newsletter. He fundraised for the St. Vital Museum, coordinated pancake breakfasts and barbecues, and was an enthusiastic tour guide and exhibit developer. In 2016, he presided over its re-opening into renovated and expanded space in the old St. Vital Fire Hall, a 102-year-old building formerly occupied by the Winnipeg Paramedic Service. In addition, he was the editor for the Manitoba Police Association’s yearbook. In 2012, his community work was recognized by a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal.

Thorkell Wallace “Wally” Johannson
2018
Gimli

From 2006 to 2015, he was a member of the Manitoba Heritage Council, the senior advisory body on history and heritage matters to the provincial government, and was its Deputy Presiding Member for a time. Since 2007, he has chaired the Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee for the Rural Municipality of Gimli which has prepared numerous books on the history of Gimli, selected municipal heritage sites, and installed commemorative markers.

Robert Douglas “Bob” Jordan (1926-2023)
2015
Darlingford

For over 25 years, he has been the Curator and Director of the Darlingford School Heritage Museum, based in an 105-year-old, two-storey brick school building in Darlingford, Manitoba. He was a driving force in the community behind the opening of the museum in 1992, assisting with fundraising, training, acquisition and curation of artifacts, and construction of exhibits. He even donated his own extensive collection of military insignia and uniforms to its collections, and still volunteers regularly to maintain and open the museum to visitors. In addition, he served on committees that prepared two local history books for the Darlingford area, in 1970 and an update in 1999.

Frieda Jorheim
2014
Inwood

She is a role model for local historians, having shared her time and talents with her community for over 47 years. She has welcomed numerous visitors into her home and helped them to trace their family roots in the Interlake region of Manitoba. She has helped to take an overgrown pioneer cemetery at Union Prairie and make it a source of local pride. She maintains the former Rondeau one-room schoolhouse for community gatherings, children’s day camps, and an annual picnic. She was active in Inwood’s centennial celebrations in 2006. And she has contributed to two permanent records of community history: a book published in 1980 and another just recently finished.

James Kostuchuk
2021
Portage la Prairie

He has been a teacher at Portage Collegiate Institute since 1991, where he introduced an archival studies course (the only high school in Manitoba to have one) and a history of rock music course. He has been passionate in engaging his students in local history projects such as researching unmarked graves at the Manitoba Development Centre, and developing the PCI Archive, a comprehensive history of his school and its activities. In addition to yearbooks, trophies, and other memorabilia, the PCI Archive has become the de facto archive for the city of Portage la Prairie, with thousands of rare photographs taken from the 1940s onward. In recognition of his excellence in the classroom, Mr. Kostuchuk has received the Prime Minister’s Award for Teaching Excellence, and is a three-time finalist for the Governor General’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching History. In addition, he has been a member for 21 years, and Chair since 2015, of the Portage and District Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee that advises the City of Portage la Prairie and RM of Portage la Prairie on heritage matters. They have installed historic markers; advised citizens on local heritage and history; and recently published an award-winning book of historical photos. A frequent contributor to online forums about Portage history, Mr. Kostuchuk has contributed numerous articles to the journals of the Manitoba Historical Society, and he served as our President in 2013 and 2014.

Christopher Kotecki
2018
Winnipeg

He has worked at the Archives of Manitoba for 34 years where, among other duties, he mans the reference desk in the public reading room where he said to have “the patience of granite.” Known for his friendly demeanor, eagerness to help, and extensive knowledge of archival collections, evidence of the high esteem in which he is held can be seen in the numerous acknowledgements he receives in books and other publications by amateur and professional historians. Beyond the archives, he has nominated 23 historical works for recognition with awards from the Association for Manitoba Archives, has given presentations at local, national, and international conferences, and has published articles on noted historical topics.

Margruite Krahn
2013
Neubergthal

The pioneer Mennonite village of Neubergthal, designated as a Site of National Historic Significance, is a vibrant community that cherishes its roots. She owns a restored 1928 Gambrel Roof barn as her home and art studio, and is presently renovating the only example of a Mennonite Herdsman Cottage still standing. She is actively encouraging the use of historical buildings at Neubergthal for educational purposes, and has helped with restoration, curation, and fundraising activities of the Neubergthal Heritage Foundation.

Gilles Lesage
2021
Winnipeg

In 2020, Monsieur Gilles Lesage of Winnipeg retired as Archivist and Executive Director at the Centre du Patrimoine of the Société historique de Saint-Boniface, the major French-language facility in western Canada and counterpart to the Archives of Manitoba, where he had worked since 1983. Monsieur Lesage fostered the growth of archival collections at the Centre, now comprising an impressive 700 fonds, or five times more than when the facility opened in 1998. He was a certified professional member of the Association des archivistes du Quebec and was an accredited evaluator for the National Archives Appraisal Board. He assisted archival and historical organizations in Manitoba and across Canada, including service on the Board of Governors for the Manitoba Museum, Manitoba representative on the Canadian Council of Archives, and Secretary-General of the Bureau of Canadian Archivists. He fostered collaborations with the Manitoba Metis Federation, Union nationale metisse Saint-Joseph du Manitoba, and the Ralliement national des Metis to develop a service for establishing proof of Metis ancestry. He presented papers on diverse facets of Manitoba history at learned conferences in Manitoba, across Canada, and around the world. In retirement, Monsieur Lesage is no longer obliged to report for work, but I am told on good authority that he still shows up faithfully every day, as a volunteer, sharing his extensive knowledge as an ongoing asset of the Centre.

Maria Lodge
2018
Winnipeg

She has worked as a corporate lawyer, author, biographer, essayist, columnist, and historian. From 2009 to 2016, she was a board member for the Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society and was Editor of its newsletter, Heritage Posting, for five years. Since 1992, she has written over 1,200 columns in a series called “Tales from the Gravel Ridge” for Steinbach’s The Carillon newspaper, excerpts of which have been re-published in two books of the same name. Her columns have highlighted the contributions of women and the suffrage movement, the development of early mental health care in Manitoba, and numerous other topics. She has helped to preserve memory of the Mennonite community of Rosengard, that existed in southern Manitoba from 1875 to the 1920s, through presentations, articles, and booklets.

Maralyn MacKay-Hussain
2019
Selkirk

She has been a long-time volunteer at the Costume Museum of Canada from the time when it was situated at Dugald. After three years in Winnipeg, the museum ran into hard times and was forced to close its doors in 2010. It was at this difficult time that Dr. MacKay-Hussain took on the role of President, serving with perseverance and dedication. Without a home for the museum’s vast collection of over 35,000 artifacts, she helped to find storage to maintain its security and preservation, while working to put the museum back on a firm financial footing. She assisted in the development of travelling exhibits that demonstrate that success can be achieved by reversing the traditional role of a museum: rather than people going to the museum, the museum comes to them. Although she relinquished the Presidency in 2017, Dr. MacKay-Hussain remains an active member of the museum’s Board of Trustees.

John Francis “Jack” Mavins (1932-2016)
2014
Anola

As head of the Springfield Municipal Archives since 2006, he has dedicated countless hours to the preservation of local history by taking thousands of municipal records dating back to the 1880s and carefully cataloguing them for storage in a new, accredited archival facility at Dugald. He has been the Treasurer of the Anola District Museum Board for 30 years, during which time the facility has grown in size five-fold. As a founding member and Chairman of the Springfield Municipal Cemetery Committee since 1988, he has enthusiastically transcribed all four municipal cemeteries on behalf of the Manitoba Genealogical Society, and has developed a special skill as a “grave-witcher” to locate long-lost burials. His enthusiasm for genealogy has led to the writing of three family history books (with a fourth on the way) and the establishment of the Springfield Genealogy Club.

Mary Helen McCallum (1921-2017)
2011
Boissevain

Work at the Beckoning Hills Museum, cataloguing of local cemeteries, and development of local history books and pamphlets.

Edward Gordon McGill (1929-2021)
2016
Clearwater

For well over 30 years, he has been involved in the restoration and development of the Boundary Commission North West Mounted Police Trail. In 1991, he organized a re-enactment of the historic trail ride, the original of which brought the rule of law into the Canadian west. In 1998 he became Chair of the Boundary Commission North West Mounted Police Trail, and has been a dominant force ever since. He has seen to the improvement of facilities along the Trail, including several local museums; located and shared various historic resources; and made sure that local governments are aware of the tourism opportunities that the Trail provides. The reach of the Trail, and Mr. McGill’s energy in understanding and promoting it, have made him a powerful influence in regional heritage efforts all across south Manitoba.

Janis McMorran
2016
Starbuck

The volunteer Museum Curator at the Pinewood Museum at Wasagaming, she has been involved in local heritage activities for almost 40 years. In the summer she runs the Museum, located in a handsome 80-year old cottage, and operated by the Riding Mountain Historical Society. Apart from preserving, displaying and cataloguing the collections, she takes responsibility for the building itself, ensuring that maintenance and repairs are consistent with its historic features. In the winter she does research, takes courses, and locates artifacts and photos to enrich the collections. She has completed a formal program of study leading to a Certificate in Museum Practice. One of her references calls her “the heart and soul of the Riding Mountain Historical Society”, and another calls her “a gift to the museum and the community.”

Charles Barry McPherson
2015
Winnipeg

He is widely and justifiably renowned for his expertise and innumerable contributions to the promotion and understanding of Manitoba’s rich history. His research of original documents has taken him from the Hudson’s Bay Company Archives here in Winnipeg to the libraries and archives throughout the United Kingdom. As a teacher and educational administrator of long standing, Barry has been active at writing books and articles about the Red River Settlement in a way that is never stuffy or boring. His meticulous attention to detail can most especially be seen in his authentic reproductions of historical costumes, prepared in close collaboration with his wife Judy. Both of them, as members of the Manitoba Living History Society, are stalwart participants in Heritage Fairs, Festival du Voyageur, New Year’s Levees at Government House, Selkirk Settler Bicentenary functions, museum events and displays, and numerous other places where they bring history alive: by sight, sound, and touch.

Bette Mueller
2013
Manitou

Served on numerous boards and committees to preserve buildings, sites, documents, and memories. She was instrumental in developing an historic walking tour and conducts audio and video interviews to capture the memories of local seniors.

Doreen Oliver
2015
Selkirk

Since at least the 1970s, she has been active at the local and provincial levels in promoting awareness of history and heritage. As Chair of the Selkirk Heritage Advisory Committee, she has organized walking tours, planned events, developed an archival collection, offered historical names for streets in new subdivisions, developed interpretive signage for the City’s historic waterfront, and advocated for the preservation of heritage buildings such as the Stuart House and Bunn Cottage. She is also a member of the heritage committee for a wider area including the municipalities of St. Clements and St. Andrews. At the provincial level, Ms. Oliver was active in Community Heritage Manitoba, an association representing municipal heritage groups that promoted education and awareness, and she was for many years the Secretary of the Archives Committee for the Anglican Diocese of Rupert’s Land.

Donald Peake
2018
Flin Flon

Described as a “tireless and unselfish volunteer,” he was a founding member of the Flin Flon Heritage Project, a group of past and present Flin Flon residents that is organizing and cataloguing archival materials collected at the Flin Flon Public Library, including 45 years of minutes for city council meetings. He has become Flin Flon’s unofficial archivist, working on his own time with his own equipment to transfer over 10,000 photos and documents to digital form, and working with other group members to make them freely available online.

Gail Perry
2020
Winnipeg

Starting in the 1980s, her employment in the Manitoba Historic Resources Branch and the Office of the Ombudsman gave her ample experience in writing and editing legal briefs, policy papers, investigative reports, education materials, speeches, and public articles. She has embraced retirement to become a full-time researcher and writer focusing on Winnipeg’s architectural history. An energetic volunteer with the Winnipeg Architecture Foundation, she has immersed herself in such topics as the use of terra cotta in early-29th-century buildings and is presently researching the legacy of early Winnipeg architect John Danley Atchison. Ms. Perry has contributed engaging and informative articles to the Winnipeg Free Press, CBC Radio, Canstar Community News, Heritage Magazine, and Manitoba History, and has undertaken an oral history project for the Anglican Synod of Rupert’s Land. She had prepared architectural tours of the Wolseley neighbourhood, the Exchange District, and more.

Barbara Pettinger
2012
Shoal Lake

Preparation of history books for the communities of Pierson and Shoal Lake, transcription of local cemetery records, and devoted work on behalf of Shoal Lake’s Mounted Police Museum.

Raymond Philippot (1932-2016)
2016
St. Claude

He has been involved in heritage activities since retiring from dairy farming, 25 years ago. He soon became President of the Historical Society, inheriting responsibility for an existing local Museum and small collection of historic buildings. He has seen to the refurbishing of the Museum, the former train station, and added four more buildings. He has created a new museum, The Dairy Museum of Manitoba, the province’s most important source of knowledge for the history of dairying. He has also organized the creation of a local Archives centre, with a secure, acclimatized vault for the proper storage of documents from public and private sources. He has done historical writing. He has been very successful in publicizing the St. Claude heritage resources, including forging a strong link with Tourism Québec, which leads to many visitors, particularly Francophones.

Robert “Bob” Porth
2012
Whitemouth

Service on the board of the Municipal Museum, preparation of a municipal history book, development of a military cenotaph and commemorative cairn for an early local physician, organizing the cleanup and record-keeping for a local cemetery, and work for the Whitemouth Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee.

Richard “Dick” Remus
2023
Emerson

He has been active with the Post Road Heritage Group, serving as its Vice-President and President, for over 20 years. He was active in the 1999 March West that commemorated the 125th anniversary of the North West Mounted Police (today’s RCMP). In 2000, he helped to recognize the 125th anniversary of the arrival of Mennonites to Manitoba’s West Reserve. What these two events have in common is a connection to Fort Dufferin, the headquarters of the International Boundary Commission that mapped the border between the US and Canada in the early 1870s. For decades, Dick has been an active volunteer at Fort Dufferin where he has assisted in the creation of an interpretive centre based on a restored historic building. He has helped to build a walking trail along the Red River and he has given numerous presentations, often in authentic period costume. He gives interviews and guided tours, and takes on most any task and project that needs to be done.

Shirley Hurst Render
2020
Winnipeg

She has worked for nearly 50 years to promote and preserve Manitoba’s aviation history. Shortly after earning her pilot’s wings in 1973, she began volunteering at the Royal Aviation Museum of Western Canada. When asked to prepare an exhibit on early women pilots, she found there was no book on the subject, so she wrote one. Her second book told the story of James Richardson’s role in developing commercial aviation in Canada. Both books were bestsellers. She served other roles at the museum, including a member of the Board, its President, and, after a career in provincial politics in the 1990s, as its Executive Director and Curator. She was instrumental in selecting and renovating an old airline hangar as a home for the museum; in gaining royal patronage; in establishing curriculum-based educational programming; and in transforming the museum’s newsletter into a full-fledged history magazine. In recognition of her great community service, She was named a YMCA-YWCA Women of Distinction (2003) and received a University of Winnipeg Distinguished Alumni Award (2005); she received the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012), and this year (2020) was inducted into Canada’s Aviation Hall of Fame.

Randy Rostecki
2013
Winnipeg

Has written meticulously researched reports, articles, and books. He has been a passionate and courageous advocate for the preservation of important sites and buildings. And he has selflessly offered information and advice to generations of students, librarians, archivists, researchers, and academics.

Linda Shewchuk
2013
Gardenton

The driving force behind the Ukrainian Museum and Village at Gardenton. Involved in every aspect of its operations, she has organized festivals, curated artifacts, maintained the grounds, conducted tours, even cooked perogies and holubtsi for hungry visitors. She is admired for her enthusiasm, boundless energy, and intimate knowledge of the area and its residents.

Elva Simundsson
2022
Gimli

A retired research librarian for the Canadian government who is fluent in spoken and written Icelandic, Simundsson has been active for over 40 years with the Gimli Icelandic Canadian Society, where she is presently Membership and Scholarship Chair. She has also been a long-time member of the editorial board for Icelandic Connection, a quarterly magazine devoted to celebrating Icelandic culture and history throughout North America, and she is a volunteer writer for Logberg-Heimskringla, the oldest continuously published ethnic periodical in Canada, published here in Winnipeg. In 1974, she co-founded the annual Icelandic Language and Cultural Camp that is still active today. She is President of the Canada Iceland Foundation that provides grants to historical, cultural, and scholarly programs and projects, and scholarships to post-secondary students. If all this service was not enough, she is an active volunteer, librarian, and board member at Gimli’s New Iceland Heritage Museum where she leads tours, assists in cataloguing artifacts, and translates written materials.

Jan Sirski
2017
Dauphin

In addition to being a school principal and mother of three children, Jan Sirski of Dauphin has, since 1999, been the Chair of the Preservation Committee for the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Resurrection, a provincially- and nationally-designated historic building in Dauphin that is now operated as a museum and music festival venue. Her active involvement with the committee goes back over 26 years and she has been involved in all facets of fundraising, event planning, community campaigns, tour coordination, and hiring summer employees. In addition, she has served for over 20 years with Canada’s National Ukrainian Festival, and is presently its First Vice-President.

Kenneth Smith
2013
Hamiota

Directed the publication of two local history books, was instrumental in establishing the Hamiota and District Archives, led the town’s centennial celebrations, developed pictorial displays, catalogued and organized archival materials, chaired and expanded the Hamiota Pioneer Club Museum, designed a range of historical booklets, and wrote fictional works based on events and places from western Manitoba’s past.

Mackenzie Stewart
2023
Clandeboye

An emerging historian whose interest was evident at a young age, when she created two historical dioramas in junior high school. Subsequently, she studied Anthropology and History at the University of Winnipeg, and Scandinavian Studies at the University of Manitoba, achieving academic excellence at both institutions. She attended international conferences where the work she had done with university professors was presented. She worked at the University of Winnipeg to identify, label, and catalogue artifacts acquired by the Anthropology and Classics departments. Since 2015, she has volunteered at the Manitoba Museum, and has worked as an interpreter in the grasslands and Nonsuch exhibits. In 2020, she worked at Winnipeg’s Ross House Museum as an Indigenous historical interpreter, researching Ross family artifacts and developing a display on the fur trade in the Red River Settlement. In 2021, she was a Metis interpreter and program coordinator at the St. Andrews Rectory, developing and executing educational programs for children and adults.

Bernice Still
2012
Isabella

Participation in the preparation of three volumes of the Isabella history book, documentation of local historic sites and buildings, and operation of the Isabella Museum.

Kathleen Stokes
2017
Winnipeg

She has been an active member of the Manitoba Genealogical Society since 1976, having served as its President twice, and the Chair of its Special Projects Committee since 1980. Among her many activities on behalf of the Society, she was instrumental in the creation, preservation, and public presentation of transcription records for over 1,300 cemeteries throughout Manitoba, and is now helping to transfer this information into an online computer database. She gives regular seminars on genealogy and has written numerous columns for the Society’s newsletter, as well as several books on family history in Manitoba. She has also worked with the Fort Garry Historical Society and the Manitoba Heritage Federation. In 2013, her work was recognized with the Lieutenant Governor’s “Make a Difference Community Award.”

Edward Stozek
2022
Dauphin

A retired high school history teacher turned newspaper columnist, musician, and filmmaker, Stozek is active in promoting local history in the Dauphin region. He has three books to his credit. For over ten years, his column “A Slice of the Parkland” has appeared biweekly in the Country Cross Roads, South Mountain Press, and Dauphin Herald, and has been recognized by an award from the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association. He has produced four documentary films for MTS Television’s “Stories From Home”, serving as writer and narrator, on subjects ranging from German POWs in Riding Mountain National Park to Ukrainian settlers around Olha, Manitoba. His films have been screened at Dauphin Culture Days, Dauphin Countryfest, Riding Mountain Film Festival, and The Bend Theatre at Strathclair, Manitoba. He writes and performs original songs about Manitoba history at schools and public events, and is an active member of the Board for the Fort Dauphin Museum.

Bruce Tascona
2019
Pilot Mound

He has been an extremely active researcher and advocate for the military history of Manitoba since the 1980s. He was the founding President of the Military History Society of Manitoba and also serves as its Archivist/Librarian. He has also been Archivist for the Royal Winnipeg Rifles Museum and a Director for the Legion House Museum. Many of us have come to know Mr. Tascona through his pioneering work at the site of Camp Hughes, a First World War training site west of Carberry. Not only has he been active in studying the site, he has been instrumental in its designation as a provincial historic site (2004) and national historic site (2011). Mr. Tascona shares his passion through the development of interactive events and school programs, including re-enactments of military events in period costume, including the Manitoba World War One Museum at his rural home property. He has authored or co-authored nine books and numerous pamphlets on military history.

John Leonard “Jack” Templeman (1934-2021)
2012
Winnipeg

Service on behalf of the Winnipeg Police Museum and the Naval Museum of Manitoba, and preparation of a comprehensive book on the history of the Winnipeg Police Service.

Allan Thorleifson
2017
Manitou

He who has been active on the Pembina Manitou Culture and Heritage Committee for over 20 years, working to identify heritage buildings around the town and place interpretive plaques on them. As the President of the Manitou Opera House Foundation, he fundraised over $1 million to build an addition on the Opera House that opened in 2016. He is presently working on a project entitled “Bring Nellie Home,” which entails moving two houses lived in by Nellie McClung into Manitou to become a permanent museum. He has created an extensive website for the Pembina Manitou Archive containing digitized local newspapers, history books, obituaries, and cemetery transcriptions, and established a physical archive in the Manitou Opera House.

Len Van Roon
2011
Charleswood (Winnipeg)

Work at the Charleswood Museum and in local schools, commemoration of historic sites and events, and preparation of history books.

Joan Wheeler
2012
Crystal City

Founding the Star Mound Historical Society and her active involvement in all facets of the operation of the Star Mound School Museum.

Gary Wowchuk
2014
Swan River

Since 1972, he has promoted greater awareness of the archaeological heritage of Manitoba. An energetic volunteer with a professional level of competence, he has been President of the Swan Valley Historical Museum, the Swan Valley Historical Society, and the Swan Valley Archaeological Society. He is an acknowledged expert on paleo-Indian colonization of the Lake Agassiz basin, and especially the tools and ceramics of the pre-fur-trade period. His special skills have enabled him to produce exacting replicas of ancient stone tools for display at the Duck Mountain Forest Interpretive Centre, Manitoba Children’s Museum, Healing Site Interpretive Display, and University of Winnipeg Archaeology Lab. He has shared an extensive collection of artifacts with the Manitoba Museum. He has given numerous workshops and presentations for school and university students, First Nations groups, and such organizations as the Manitoba Archaeological Society and Association of Manitoba Archaeologists.

Manitoba Recipients of the King George V Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Coronation Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Queen Elizabeth II Platinum Jubilee Medal

Manitoba Recipients of the Governor General’s Caring Canadian Award / Sovereign’s Medal for Volunteers

Manitoba Recipients of the Meritorious Service Medal (Civil Division)

Manitoba Inductees to the Order of the British Empire