Harold Gilleshammer

Born at Winnipeg on 8 April 1942, one of two sons of Norwegian immigrants Olav Martin Olson Gilleshammer (1900-1998) and Karly Kristina (1912-2005), he moved with his family to Erickson in 1943. He received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba and a BEd degree from Brandon University. He taught at Nedrob School (1960-1961) and Sandy Lake School (1964), and was the Principal of Minnedosa North School (1972-1973).

He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature, representing the Minnedosa constituency, in the 1988 provincial general election and was re-elected in 1990, 1995, and 1999. He held ministerial portfolios of Family Services (1990-1993), Culture, Heritage, and Citizenship (1993-1997), Minister Responsible for Multiculturalism, Liquor Control Act, and A. E. McKenzie Company (1993-1997), Labour (1997-1999), Minister Responsible for Civil Service Act, Civil Service Superannuation Act, Civil Service Supplementary Severance Benefit Act, Public Servants Insurance Act, and Workers Compensation Act (1997-1999), Finance (1999), and Minister Responsible for the Crown Corporations Public Review and Accountability Act (1999).

He was not a candidate in the 2003 general election and later served as a Special Assistant to MP Mervin C. Tweed. In 2007, he was appointed a citizenship judge. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).