Gulzar Singh Cheema

Gulzar Singh Cheema

He received his bachelor of medicine and surgery from India’s Punjab University, interned at the University of Newfoundland, and was a resident at Saskatoon’s University Hospital. Coming to Winnipeg, he was elected as a Liberal to the Manitoba Legislature, representing the Kildonan constituency, at the 1988 provincial general election. The first India-born MLA in Canada, he was re-elected at the 1990 general election. A member of the official Opposition, he served as critic for health. He has also practised medicine in Winnipeg and rural Manitoba. In 1992, in recognition of his community service, he received the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal. He resigned his seat in June 1993 and was replaced in a by-election by Gary Kowalski.

Moving to British Columbia, he was elected to represent the provincial riding of Surrey-Panorama Ridge in May 2001 and served as Minister for Mental Health (2001-2004) and Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Services (2004).

He practices family medicine at Surrey, British Columbia and is a Clinical Assistant Professor for the Department of Family Practice at the University of British Columbia and Medical director for iCON South Asian Division eHealth Strategy Office Faculty of Medicine. He participates weekly on local multicultural radio talk shows.