James Allum

James Allum

Historian, archivist, MLA (2011-2016), MLA (2016-2019).

He received BA and MA degrees from Trent University, where he received a Governor General's Medal for Academic Achievement (1988). He received a PhD in Canadian and Environmental History from Queen's University.

In 1996, he moved to Winnipeg to work at the City of Winnipeg Archives until 2001, when he joined the Chief Administrative Officer Secretariat and held several positions until 2011. He also taught History at the University of Winnipeg (1999-2006) and chaired the Manitoba Heritage Council (2002-2006) and Council on Post-Secondary Education (2008).

Active in the Manitoba New Democratic Party, he was a candidate in the 2000 and 2004 federal elections for the Winnipeg South Centre riding. He was elected for the Fort Garry-Riverview constituency in the 2011 provincial general election and was re-elected at in 2016. He held the ministerial portfolios of Education and Advanced Learning (2013-2014, 2015-2016) and Justice (2014-2015) in the Selinger government, serving also as an ex officio Bencher of the Law Society of Manitoba. He did not stand for re-election in the 2019 election.