Manitoba History: Letter to the Editor

Number 54, February 2007

To the Editor:

As a retired lawyer, I am interested to see that historians and others are still quoting the old joke – probably invented by suffragettes, and possibly by our own Nellie McClung: “No woman, idiot, lunatic or criminal shall vote.”

It is quoted on page 15 of your October 2006 issue [in the article entitled: Three Manitoba Pioneer Women: A Legacy of Servant-Leadership], and on at least six web sites, as if it is the actual wording of an old federal statute. In fact it is not from any statute, but a humorous summary of parts of some old laws. More research could be done but I think the following results of my recent hour in a law library are enough to prove my point:

Finally, I note that at the end of the “no woman, idiot…” quotation on page 15 of your October issue, the author adds, “only men [could vote]” That’s expressing it a bit too broadly, since some men were ineligible – including (to coin a naughty phrase) judges, idiots and lunatics.

Norm Larsen
Winnipeg