Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1983

by K. M. Gillespie

Jump to:
Bibliography 1982 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1984

Government of Canada : Parks Canada

Donaldson, Bruce F. The York Factory “Depot” warehouse. Microfiche Report Series #5. 210 pp., ill.

Donaldson, Bruce F. The York Factory “Depot” warehouse—style and construction. (February 1983). Research Bulletin #184. 21 pp., ill.

Priess, Peter J. Archaeology at St. Andrew’s Rectory 1982. Research Bulletin #185. (February 1983) 10 pp., ill.

Ross, Leslie A. Stone sundial from Fort Prince of Wales. Research Bulletin #193. (June 1983).

Adams, Gary. End of 1981 and 1982 seasons: York Factory National Historic Site. Research Bulletin #196. (June 1983). 17 pp., ill.

Agriculture on the Prairies 1870-1940. Research Bulletin #65.

David Spector, Animal husbandry on the Canadian Prairies, 1880-1925; Field agriculture on the Canadian Prairies, 1870-1940... 260 pp., ill.

D. M. Loveridge and Barry Potyondi. Front Wood Mountain to the Whitemud: a Historical survey of the Grasslands National Park.

Government of Manitoba : Attorney-General

Manitoba Law Reform Commission Annual Report, 12th. 19 pp.

Report on the stricture of the courts. Part II: The adjudication of smaller claims. 56 pp. (Report; #55)

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Recreation

Portrait of Manitoba. 5 pp.

Report of the Interim Liaison Committee on Multiculturalism. 34 leaves.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources Branch

Archaeological research in the Kane Hills locality of Southern Indian Lake. Gary A. Dickson. xii, 193 pp., ill. (Papers in Manitoba Archaeology. Final report; no. 15)

Architectural Heritage, the Brandon and Area Planning District. David K. Butterfield and Edward M. Ledohowski. 189 pp., ill.

Beautiful Plains County Court building. 15 pp., ill.

Cuthbert Grant. 9 pp., ill.

Early architecture of Portage la Prairie. 32 pp., ill.

4-H Clubs in Manitoba. 11 pp.

The fur trade in the Swan River region. 8 pp.

The Garden Site, Dklg-16: a historical and archaeological study of a nineteenth century Metis farmstead. K. David McLeod, editor; Janet Brockenshire ... (et al.). x, 363 pp., ill.

(Papers in Manitoba archaeology. Final report; no. 16) Introducing Manitoba prehistory/comprising the writings of A. P. Buchner... (et al.). viii, 226 pp. ill.

Joseph Royal. 11 pp., ill. also available in French. The legend of White Horse Plain. 8 pp., ill.

St. Anne’s Church, Poplar Point. 8 pp., ill.

St. Norbert Heritage Park, Manitoba. 29 pp., ill (some col.) St. Peter’s Church, Dynevor. 8 pp., ill.

Silver Heights. 11 pp., ill.

The Women’s Institutes of Manitoba. 8 pp., ill.

Museums in Manitoba. 32 pp.

Bibliography for Provincial Conference on Regional Cultural and Heritage Development/Public Library Services. 7 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Public Library Services

A catalogue of Ukrainian literature available from the library of the Ukrainian Cultural and Educational Centre. no. 1. 78 pp.

Large print books; a bibliography of titles available at Public Library Services. no. 2. 206 pp. Issued by Extension and Technical Services.

Government of Manitoba : Economic Development and Tourism

Manitoba ten year economic review, 1971-1980. 48 pp.

Manitoba’s legislative building. 31 pp., col., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Education

Curriculum Development and Implementation Branch Multicultural education policy paper. Prepared by Edward Buller ... (et al.). iii, 5 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Energy and Mines

Energy answers bibliography: a subject guide to the literature available at the Manitoba Energy Information Centre.

Government of Manitoba : Labour and Employment Services

Newcomers’ guide to Manitoba. English ed. xii, 515 pp. (32nd

Legislative, 2nd session 1982183.) (S.P. no. 86) Prewodnik po Manitobie. Translation of Newcomers’ guide to Manitoba. xii, 492 pp. Co-published with Canadian Polish Congress, Manitoba Division.

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources

The Whiteshell master plan. 80 pp., ill., maps. Summary Report. 12 pp.

Summary report of the Wilson Creek experimental watershed study, 1957-1982. Committee on Headwater Flood and Erosion Control. v, 18 pp. Co-published with the Fresh-water Institute.

Government of Manitoba : Northern Affairs

Canada-Manitoba Northlands Agreement 1976-81: progress report 1980/81. 125 pp. Co-published by Regional Economic Expansion Canada.

Canada-Manitoba Northlands Agreement 1976-82: progress report 1981/82. 71 pp. Co-published by Regional Economic Expansion Canada.

Canada-Manitoba Northlands Agreement 1976-81: progress report 1980/81 by community. 1 v. (unpaged). Co-published by Regional Economic Expansion Canada.

Canada-Manitoba Northlands Agreement 1976-82: progress report 1981/82 by community. 1 v. (unpaged). Co-published by Regional Economic Expansion Canada.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

North of Portage Administrative Task Force Executive summary report. 21 leaves.

North of Portage: a development proposal: summary report. 16 pp., col. ill., map. Technical report. 3,141 pp.

Articles

Adshead, J. D. “Hudson Bay river sediments and regional glaciations: I. Iron and Carbonate dispersal trains southwest of Hudson and James Bay, pp. 290-304. II. Comparison of carbonate mineralogy of size fractions for ice movement inference, pp. 305-312. III. Implications of mineralogical studies for Wisconsinan and earlier ice-flow patterns, pp. 313-321,” Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 20, no. 2 (February 1983).

Beaven, Dianne. “The discovery of a museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 2, pp. 24-25, ill.

Berry, Virginia. “A boundless horizon, visual records of exploration and settlement in the Manitoba region 1624-1874,” The WagMagazine. September 1983, pp. 4-6, ill.

Bruemmel, Fred. “Churchill: polar bear capital of the world,” Canadian Geographic, v. 103, no. 6 (December 1983/January 1984), pp. 20-26, ill.

Cansino, Barbara. “Manitoba Chamber Orchestra’s enthusiasm extends to the audience,” Performing Arts in Canada, v. 20, no. 4 (Winter 1983), pp. 30-32, ill.

Carlyle, William J. “The changing family farm on the Prairies,” Prairie Forum, v. 8, no. 1 (Spring 1983), pp. 1-23, ill.

Carlyle, William J. “Farm layouts in Manitoba,” Canadian Geographer, v. 27, no. 1 (Spring 1983), pp. 17-23.

Carmichael, Patrick. “Notes on edge wear patterns and multi-function artifacts; implications for functional categories and assemblage composition,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 4 (October 1983), pp. 30-36, ill.

Carter, Sarah. “Agriculture and agitation on the Oak River reserve, 1875-1895,” Manitoba History, no. 6 (Fall 1983), pp. 2-9, ill.

Chambers, Robert. “The women of Margaret Laurence,” Journal of Canadian Studies, v. 18, no. 2 (Summer 1983), pp. 18-25.

Clark, W. Leland. “The place of the Métis within the agricultural economy of the Red River during the 1840’s and the 1850’s,” The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, v. 3, no. 1 (1983), pp. 69-84.

Crawford, John C. “Speaking ‘Michif’ in four Métis communities,” The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, v. 3, no. 1 (1983), pp. 47-55.

Dillow, Nancy E. “Transformation of vision, the works of H. Eric Bergman,” The WagMagazine, October 1983, pp. 4-7, ill.

“Dugald museum opens,” Manitoba History, no. 6 (Fall 1983), p. 28, ill.

Eckhart, Ferdinand. “Twenty-One years at the Winnipeg Art Gallery: a memoir,” Arts Manitoba, v. 2, no. 3 (Summer 1983), pp. 53-58, ill.

‘The Engagees,’ “Hudson’s Bay Company rations,” The Museum of the Fur Trade, v. 19, no. 1, pp. 8-10.

Enns, Mary M. “A vision for the future from an understanding of the past (Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society),” Mennonite Mirror, v. 12, no. 7 (March 1983), pp. 7-10.

Ens, Gerhard. “Métis lands in Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 5 (Spring 1983), pp. 2-11, ill.

Titzlzarris,-Tim. “Yesterday’s grass and tomorrow,” The Beaver, Outfit 314:1 (July 1983), pp. 14-19, ill.

Gray, Leslie R. “The McPherson-Sutherland letters,” Canadian Genealogist, v. 5, no. 2 (June 1983), pp. 71-82.

Hanson, Charles Jr. “Red River and other carts,” The Museum of the Fur Trade, v. 19, no. 3 (Fall 1983), pp. 1-12, ill.

Hoskins, Janet A. The Searle Grain Company and Manitoba weaving: a program of imaginative philanthropy, Manitoba History, no. 6 (Fall 1983), pp. 10-13, ill.

Huck, Barbara. “The Max Bell Centre: a multi-purpose facility,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 43, no. 4 (Summer 1983), pp. 4-7, ill.

Hurlburt, Graham, Ray Henjum and Lyle Eide. “Peguis School: local control and patterns of student behaviors,” Canadian Journal of Native Education, v. 10, no. 3 (Spring 1983), pp. 21-22.

Jonasson, Eric. “Kjaernested family reunion,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 42, no. 1 (Autumn 1983), pp. 33-34, ill.

Kesselheim, Alan S. “Canoeing on Hudson Bay,” The Beaver, Outfit 314:1 (July 1983) pp. 38-43, ill.

Klass, Dr. Alan. “Surgical skills,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 44, no. 1 (Autumn 1983), pp. 12-14.

Klippenstein, Lawrence. “The Mennonite Heritage Centre in Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 5 (Spring 1983), pp. 37-39, ill.

Koucky, Rudolph W. “Old names for buffalo meat,” North Dakota History, Journal of the Northern Plains, v. 50, no. 4 (Fall 1983), pp. 16-17, ill.

Lagimodiere, Claudette. “The Winnipeg Art Gallery seniors,” The WagMagazine, December 1983, pp. 8-9, ill.

Lehr, John C. “Governmental coercion in the settlement of Ukrainian immigrants in western Canada,” Prairie Forum, v. 8, no. 2 (Fall 1983), pp. 179-194.

Myron Schultz and H. John Selwood. “An investment in health: children’s summer camps in the Winnipeg region,” Recreation Research Review, v. 10, no. 3 (October 1983), pp. 51-56.

Love, Myron. “The Normandy Dance Hall,” Manitoba History, v. 5 (Spring 1983), pp. 33-34, ill.

Lunn, Kevin. “Use of the mean ceramic date formula with twentieth century non-ceramic artifact assemblages: Glass bottles from St. Andrew’s Rectory, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 1 (January 1983), pp. 28-53, ill.

Lynch, Wayne. “How Manitoba garter snakes survive our winter,” Canadian Geographic, v. 103, no. 2, pp. 26-29,

Malaher, Rosemary and Pamela Le Boldus. “A walking tour of Armstrong’s Point,” Manitoba History, no. 5 (Spring 1983), pp. 29-32, ill.

Marshall, H. H. “Isolated floral communities in the Pembina Hills,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 3, pp. 10-17, ill.

Masurat, Linda. “The Manitoba Chamber Orchestra: the squeaky ensemble gets the grease,” Arts Manitoba, v. 2, no. 3 (Summer 1983), pp. 24-25, ill.

Maynes, Florence. “Catherine MacDonald: Selkirk Settler, Ontario pioneer,” Canadian Geneologist, v. 5, no. 1 (March 1983), po. 24-29.

McInnes, David. “The Morden Museum fossil gallery,” The Muse, v. 1, no. 2 (July 1983); reprinted in Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 3, pp. 18-22, ill.

McNab, David T. “Hearty co-operation and efficient aid, the Metis and Treaty 3,” The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, v. 3, no. 1 (1983), pp. 131-149.

Millar, David. “An interview with James Dunwoody,” Manitoba History, no. 6 (Fall 1983), pp. 21-23.

Moist, Paul. “Harbour View—A raid on the public purse,” City Magazine, v. 6, no. 2 (October 1983), pp. 17-20, ill.

Monks, Gregory G., Sheila E. Bradford and Linda J. Roberts. “Preliminary report on archaeological investigations at the Fort Dauphin Site (Ehlx-4) in 1978-79,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 1 (January 1983), pp. 9-27.

Monks, Gregory G., “Preliminary report on archaeological investigations in Bonnycastle Park (Upper Fort Garry) 1982,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 4 (October 1983), pp. 3-29, ill.

Mott, Morris. “One Solution to the Urban Crisis: Manly Sports and Winnipeggers, 1900-1914,” Urban History Review, v. 12, no. 2 (October 1983), pp. 57-70, ill.

Nanton, Paul. “A. M. Nanton’s 41 years in Winnipeg, 1883-1924,” Manitoba History no. 6 (Fall 1983), pp. 15-20, ill.

Payne, Michael and Gregory Thomas. “Literacy, literature and libraries in the fur trade,” The Beaver, Outfit 313:4 (April 1983), pp. 44-53.

Penny, Cheryl. “Riding Mountain National Park—our wilderness park,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 2, pp. 17-19, ill.

Reinhart, Ustun. “Winnipeg’s Contemporary Dancers,” Arts Manitoba, v. 2, no. 3 (Summer 1983), pp. 49-52, ill.

Richardson, R. J. “The Canadian agricultural frontier: an approach to the theory of ground-rent,” The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, v. 20: 3 (August 1983), pp. 302-332.

Roberts, Barbara. “Shovelling out the unemployed,” Manitoba History, no. 5 (Spring 1983). pp. 12-24, ill.

Robertson, J. D. and Brenda Konopski. “The valley rivers: a likely prehistoric route between the Lake Country and the Prairies,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 2 & 3 (April-July 1983), pp. 35-42, ill.

Schmidt, Anita. “An RH retrospective,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 43, no. 3 (Spring 1983), pp. 6-7, ill.

Shortill, Susan. “Dugald Costume Museum,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 3, pp. 23-25, ill.

Sims, E. Leigh. “Radio-carbon samples submitted to the Radio Carbon Dating Laboratory, Saskatoon, 1971-9,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 4 (October 1983), pp. 56-66, ill.

Skene, Wayne. “Eminence Gray (James H. Gray),” Quest, December 1983, pp. 50-58, ill.

“Stoney Creek School (Neepawa) (photo),” Manitoba History, no. 6 (Fall 1983), pp. 48.

Tamplin, Morgan, Shawn Haley and Deborah Dehetre. “Small mammal butchering in prehistory: Beaver and muskrat remains from the Pas Reserve Site, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 2 & 3 (April-July 1983), Sop. 5-33, ill.

Taylor, John Leonarc, “An historical introduction to Métis claims in Canada,” The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, v. 3, no. 1 (1983), pp. 151-181.

Thomas, Greg and Danny Thompson. “Dramatic interpretation: The Foss-Pelly scandal at Lower Fort Garry,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 2, (1983), pp. 26-33, ill.

Trivett, Tim. “Christmas at Dalnavert,” Manitoba History, no. 5 (Spring 1983), pp. 34-36, ill.

Wichern, P. H. “Historical influence on contemporary local politics: the case of Winnipeg,” Urban History Review, v. 12, no. 1 (June 1983), pp. 39-43.

Williamson, A. R. “Voyage of the ‘Discovery’ 1911.” The Beaver, Outfit 313:4 (April 1983), pp. 12-23, ill.

Williamson, Norman J. “A preliminary survey of the Portage Plain,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 7, no. 4 (October 1983), pp. 37-52, ill.

Whiteway, Doug. “Quest for hire; new directions in University research,” The Alumni Journal, The University of Manitoba, v. 43, no. 2, pp. 4-7, ill.

Winnipeg Public Schools Household Science Department, “Manuscript Book, Home Economics 1919.” Manitoba History, no. 6 (Fall 1983), pp. 24-25.

Wokes, Lily, Gary Adams and Greg Thomas. “An interview with Moses Neepin,” Manitoba History no. 5 (Spring 1983), pp. 25-27, ill.

Woodcock, Don. “How big farms are changing the prairies,” Canadian Geographic, v. 103, no. 2 (April-May, 1983), pp. 8-17, ill.

Worth, Tim. “Natural history and the community museum: in perspective,” Dawson & Hind, v. 11, no. 2, pp. 26-30.

Books (compiled by Gertrude Perrin)

Benham, Mary Lile. Once more into the breach: St. George’s Anglican Church, Winnipeg; the first century, 1883-1983. Winnipeg, the Church. 1983. 149 pp. ill.

A century of caring: Winnipeg Crescent-Fort Rouge United Church. Winnipeg, Crescent-Fort Rouge Historical Commit-tee. 1983. 139 pp., ill.

Flin Flon, visual history, 1933-1983. Compiled by Stephanie Jarvis, Lois Burke and Joyce Henderson. Flin Flon Jubilee Committee. 1983. 208 pp.

Gleanings from the past. Glenora Community Boosters History Book Committee. 1983. 237 pp., ill.

Heritage: a history of the Town of Neepawa and District, as told by its people, 1883-1983. Neepawa History Book Commit-tee, 1983. 807 pp., ill. (Cover title “Neepawa, land of plenty”)

La Paroisse St.-Joachim de la Broquerie, 1883-1983. Compiled par Jean-Marie Teillefor, St. Boniface, Comie du livre du Centennaire de la Paroisse St. Joachim de la La Broquerie. 1983.

Loewen, Royden, assisted by Betty Plett. Blumenort, a Mennonite community in transition, 1974-1982. Blumenort Mennonite Historical Society. 1983. 669 pp., ill.

Memoirs of Cypress River S.D. No. 175, 1882-1982. Cypress River Centennial Cairn Committee. 1983. 175 pp., ill.

Our first century: Town of Melita and Municipality of Arthur. Melita-Arthur History Committee, 1983. 830 pp., ill.

Patience, pride and progress. Eddystone and District Historical Society. 1983. 508 pp., ill.

Smith, William R. Along the hills to the valley. Polonia Centennial Committee, 1983. 203 pp., ill.

The Pas, gateway to Northern Manitoba. The Pas Historical Society. 1983. 501 pp.

They came for the future. Teulon and District History Book Committee, 1983. 537 pp., ill.

Thomas Lesley, ed. by Maureen Kim. One hundred years of caring: the history of the Convalescent Home of Winnipeg, 1883-1983. Winnipeg, the Convalescent Home. 1983. 53 pp., ill.