Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kelona Apartments / Kolbrun Apartments (819-821 St. Paul Avenue, Winnipeg)

Three, three-storey brick apartment blocks on the north side of St. Paul Avenue in Winnipeg were designed and built in 1911 by day labourers under the supervision of owner Thorsteinn Oddson. Each building contained 14 apartments and all were served with steam heat, electricity, sewer, and running water. The construction of each building consumed 38 cords of stone, 223,000 red and amber bricks, 4,582 cubic yards of plaster, and 96 cubic yards of concrete. The approximate construction cost for each building was $40,000. The buildings were named, from east to west, Komoka (817 St. Paul), Kelona (819 St. Paul), and Kolbrun (821 St. Paul). In late December 2011, Komoka was destroyed by fire.

Kelona Apartments at right and Kolbrun Apartments at left

Kelona Apartments at right and Kolbrun Apartments at left (September 2019)