Memorable Manitobans: Henry “Harry” Munro (1912-2008)

Labour leader.

Born and educated in St. Boniface, he lived his entire life in greater Winnipeg. He served in the Royal Canadian Air Force from 1943 to 1945. While working full-time as a bus driver, he was also the recording secretary for his local 1505 of the transit union for 11 years. He went on to be secretary treasurer of the Winnipeg and District Labor Council in 1963, full-time executive secretary of the Council in 1968, retiring in 1977. He served as course co-ordinator for the University of Manitoba - Labour three-year certificate course, chairman of the Education Committee of the Winnipeg Labor Council; chairman of the Winnipeg Housing Authority; executive member and member of the Board of Directors of the Age Opportunity Inc.; member of the Vocational Advisory Committee, Winnipeg School Division #1; vice-chairman of the Winnipeg Police Commission; member of the Board of Directors of the United Way; member of the Board of Directors of the Social Planning Council of Winnipeg and served as the President of the Kiwanis Chateau Residence Committee for a number of years. He died on 25 June 2008.