Memorable Manitobans: John “Jack” Matheson (1924-2011)

Jack Matheson

Sports journalist.

Born at Winnipeg on 25 July 1924, he attended Gordon Bell High School then joined the navy in the Second World War. He began a long-time newspaper career in 1947 with the Winnipeg Tribune. Known for his coverage of local sports, including hockey, curling and football, “Matty” became the sports editor for the paper in 1959, holding the position until the Tribune ceased publication in 1980. He then went to work full-time at CJOB radio, where he was already well-known for his “Furnasman Fires Up Jack Matheson” commentaries. He covered the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and, during the winter, curling bonspiels. He served as President of the Winnipeg Press Club in 1962.

In recognition of his contributions to sports, he was inducted into the Canadian Football Hall of Fame (?), Canadian Curling Hall of Fame (?), Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (1999), Manitoba Basketball Hall of Fame (1985), and Canadian Sportswriters Hall of Fame (?). He also received the Canadian Football League Commissioner’s Award for meritorious service in 1991 and won the Scotty Harper Memorial award for the best national curling story four times. He received the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992). In 2002, the Manitoba Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association created the Jack Matheson Award, given annually to students pursuing a career in sports communications.

He died at Winnipeg on 24 January 2011.