John Einarson

John Einarson

Educator, historian.

A retired teacher, Einarson is the author of more than a dozen music biographies including ones for Neil Young, Randy Bachman, John Kay & Steppenwolf, Arthur Lee & Love, The Guess Who, The Byrds, Flying Burrito Brothers, Buffalo Springfield as well as the first-ever chronicle of the evolution of country rock. He wrote the Juno-nominated Bravo TV documentary Buffy Sainte-Marie: A Multi-Media Life. He has also documented local music history in several books and articles and curated the successful Shakin’ All Over: The Manitoba Music Experience exhibit at the Manitoba Museum in 2010. His most recent book is the bestseller Four Strong Winds: Ian & Sylvia. He assisted Randy Bachman on his Vinyl Tap Stories book as well as Neil Young’s Archives Volume 1 box set. He has written for Mojo, Uncut, Goldmine, Discoveries, Record Collector, and Classic Rock and is a frequent contributor to the Winnipeg Free Press. He organized the first-ever British Invasion musical history tour to Liverpool and London, has led tours to Cleveland’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Hall of Fame & Museum, and also conducts the Magical Musical History Tour of Winnipeg rock ‘n’ roll landmarks. He can be heard every Saturday morning from 10 AM to noon on UMFM 101.5 hosting My Generation.