Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Allan (1917-2004)

Hugh Allan

Photographer.

While a student at Gordon Bell High School, he designed the school crest and played goal on its hockey team. He remained an amateur athlete throughout his life. At the age 85, he scored a hole-in-one at the Grey Owl Golf Tournament, of which he was a founding member and competitor for 43 years.

For 25 years, he worked as a news and sports photographer with the Winnipeg Tribune, documenting golf tournaments and curling bonspiels as well as Blue Bomber and Jets games. In 1958, he served as President of the Winnipeg Press Club. He was inducted into the Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association Media Roll of Honour and the Winnipeg Blue Bombers Media Roll of Honour. After leaving the Tribune, he started his own photography business.

He died at Winnipeg on 30 May 2004. A large collection of his photographs are contained in the Western Canada Pictorial Index.

Nephew of David Jeffery Allan.