Premiers of Manitoba, 1870 to 1965

Manitoba Pageant, Winter 1966, Volume 11, Number 2

Douglas L. Campbell

Portage la Prairie, MB

Dufferin Roblin

Winnipeg, MB

* Although Alfred Boyd, M. A. Girard, and H. J. Clarke are listed here and in other lists as the first three Premiers some authorities question whether the Office of Premier can be said to have existed before M. A. Girard's administration in 1874. In this connection the following letter of Lieutenant-Governor Alexander Morris to the Secretary of State in Ottawa will be of interest:

Government House
Fort Garry, 13th July 1874

Sir,

I have the honor to inform you, that the Legislative Assembly having adopted a vote of want of confidence in the Ministry of Manitoba by a vote of 15 to 7, I accepted the resignations which the ministers tendered me and having called upon the Hon'ble Mr. Gerard [sic] to form a new administration, that gentleman succeeded in the task entrusted to him ...

I would call your attention to the fact that in forming the Government I did so through the intervention of a premier thus introducing responsible Government in its modern type into the Province - the previous Ministry was selected personally by my predecessor and none of its members were recognized as first minister.

Alexander Morris L.G.