of Manitoba

Manitoba History: “Holding Their End Up in Splendid Style”: Indigenous People and Canada’s First World War

by Karine Duhamel and Matthew McRae
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Number 82, Fall 2016

Notes

Books and Articles

Fred Gaffen, Forgotten Soldiers. Pendicton, BC: Theytus Books Ltd., 1985.

Kellen Kurchinski, Steve Marti et al., eds. The Great War: From Memory to History. Ottawa: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2014.

P. Whitney Lackenbauer and Craig Leslie Mantle, eds. Aboriginal Peoples and the Canadian Military: Historical Perspectives. Winnipeg: Canadian Defence Academy Press, 2007.

P. Whitney Lackenbauer, R. Scott Sheffield and Craig Leslie Mantle, eds. Aboriginal Peoples and Military Participation: Canadian and International Perspectives. Winnipeg: Canadian Defence Academy Press, 2007.

Shane Warren Porter, “St. Paul’s Boarding School: The Early Decades of Anglican Missionary Schooling on the Blood Reserve,” MEd Dissertation, University of Lethbridge, 1993.

Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples (RCAP). Report of the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples, Vol. 1, Looking Forward, Looking Back. Ottawa: Queen’s Printer, 1996.

Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples. “The Aboriginal Soldier After the Wars–Ninth Report of the Standing Senate Committee on Aboriginal Peoples.” 1st Session, 25th Parliament, 1994.

Janice Summerby, Native Soldiers, Foreign Battlefields. Ottawa: Veterans Affairs Canada, 2005.

Timothy Winegard, For King and Kanata: Canadian Indians and the First World War. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2012.

Other Sources

Oral History with Randi Gage, co-founder, National Aboriginal Veterans Association (NAVA), 29 July 2016.

1. For complete essay, see http://www.canadianpoetry.ca/confederation/DCScott/address_essays_reviews/vol1/cdn_indians_great_war.html (accessed 31 August 2016).